Peppermint SodaWe're Hiring

Award-winning
PR & Creative Agency

Terms and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks used by Peppermint Soda Ltd. Peppermint Soda is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. As such, your privacy is extremely important to us, and we will openly communicate and disclose our privacy practices to visitors of our site. We do not, and will not share any data with any third party.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this policy please contact Rachel Wardle office manager and data protection officer on dataprotection@peppermintsoda.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, and any subsequent updates such as GDPR 2018.

By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. If you object to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this website and should leave without making use of any of the information provided.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through forms and email hyperlinks. The purpose of collecting this information is to facilitate contact between our organisation and individuals who may be

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry – but only retain these emails should you agree to it. Our site collects non-personally identifiable information about you, such as the server your computer is logged onto and your browser type (for example, Chrome or Internet Explorer).
In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information
We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

Data Capture Information
We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online contact form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at dataprotection@peppermintsoda.co.uk or call us on 0161 941 4252. Alternatively you can also write to us at Rachel Wardle, Data Protection, Peppermint Soda, 26 Park Road, Hale, Cheshire, WA15 9NN.

Marketing
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online form or your incoming email.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Rachel Wardle Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@peppermintsoda.co.uk or simply unsubscribe from any email correspondence.

Disclosures

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

We do not share the data we capture from our website with anyone.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Rachel Wardle dataprotection@peppermintsoda.co.uk. Peppermint Soda, 26 Park Road, Hale, Cheshire, WA159NN.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences. Cookies themselves do not personally identify a user, but they can identify a user’s computer. Our site uses cookies to track a visitor’s path through our website to ultimately offer an enhanced user experience. The data collected from visitors to our site is analysed in aggregate form to show trends and improve any future visit to the site. The cookies we use do not record personal information. Once you close your Internet browser, the cookie simply terminates. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, if you’d prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, although our site may not perform at optimum levels without cookies.

Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org. Click here here for an overview of privacy at Google.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Security

For security of transactions, we use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any personal information you enter into registration forms on the Application. The encryption process protects your information, by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. We also make commercially reasonable effort to ensure the security of your personal information on our system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

No Warranties
Your use and browsing of the site is at your own risk. Neither Peppermint Soda nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the site. Peppermint Soda also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable, for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the site.

The information made available on this website is intended for general purposes only and no material on this site constitutes advice. We do not guarantee the accuracy of material on our site and you should not rely on it without further investigation. Any reliance you place on such information is entirely at your own risk and we accept no liability to you for any reliance you place on it.

As far as legally possible, we exclude legal responsibility for the following:

We also exclude, as far as legally possible, all terms and warranties or promises implied by law or by statutes.

Any links from our site to other sites are for information purposes only and we do not accept any responsibility for other sites or any loss you suffer from using them.

Intellectual Property Rights
You should assume that everything you see or read on the site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used without the written permission of Peppermint Soda except as provided in these Terms and Conditions or in the text on the Site. Peppermint Soda neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with us. While we use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the site, we make no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Peppermint Soda assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site.

Images of people or places displayed on the site are either the property of, or used with permission by Peppermint Soda. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorised by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions or specific permission provided elsewhere on the site. Any unauthorised use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on the site are registered and unregistered Trademarks of Peppermint Soda or others. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademarks displayed on the site without the written permission of Peppermint Soda or such third party that may own the Trademarks displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited.

Amendments
Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in April 2018.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our home page. If at any point we decide to use any data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.